PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy applies to the Catholic Schools Debating Association.

The CSDA is bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act, 1988 (as amended).

The CSDA is committed to safeguarding personal information it may hold at any time in respect of any individual, in accordance with the requirements of those Principles. “Personal information” for the purposes of this Policy is information which identifies any individual. It includes information obtained directly from an individual or from a third party. In general, the CSDA will not use or disclose personal information otherwise than for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise authorised by yourself.

The Catholic Education Commission, NSW (CEC,NSW)

The CSDA is run under the auspices of the Association of Catholic School Principals Inc. and as such comes under the umbrella of the Catholic Education Commission, NSW. Details of the CEC NSW’s Privacy Policy and Collection Notice can be found at: cecnsw.catholic.edu.au.

The CSDA conducts its operations in accordance with CEC,NSW Policies and Procedures.

Personal Information collected before 21 December 2001

The National Privacy Principles came into force on 21 December 2001 but some of the Principles have application to personal information collected prior to, as well as after, that date. This means that for personal information we hold, which was collected prior to 21 December 2001, we will, in accordance with those particular Principles:

Except in so far as this Privacy Policy further addresses the particular Principles reflected in the above cited four matters, the remainder of this document is concerned with personal information collected on or after 21 December 2001.

Collection of Personal Information

The CSDA will not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us or it is provided to us with your authority.

The types of personal information the CSDA collects generally includes your name, school, home/school telephone number, home/school email address and CSDA registration number.

The CSDA only collects personal information about you that is necessary for our functions and activities and, ordinarily, you will be told the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected.

As a general rule, the CSDA will only undertake the collection of your personal information when it is necessary to do so to achieve the purposes of the CSDA, which are primarily public speaking and debating.

Additionally, the purposes for which we will generally collect and use your personal information will include complying with legislative and regulatory requirements, such as child protection requirements.

Personal Information about Third Parties

If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person (for example, another teacher or student of your school), you must ensure that you are authorised to do so.

Also you must agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information and that they may gain access to any personal information about them which we hold.

It should be noted that access to personal information may be denied if disclosure would prejudice the CSDA in its exercise of its duty of care to any person.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

The CSDA will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you, a purpose you would reasonable expect, a purpose required or permitted by or under any law or a purpose otherwise authorised by you.

The CSDA will, as far as possible, avoid making any direct link between images of students and their names. All images used within the CSDA website have the express permission of the person or persons photographed.

Your Access to your Personal Information

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to contact the CSDA using this email.

The CSDA will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe that the personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please advise us using this email address.

Security of your Personal Information

The CSDA maintains strict procedures and standards and takes all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to, modification or disclosure of your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss.

Complaints about Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not being adequately protected, you should contact us by fax on 9868 4695 or email. If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. For more information about how you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner, please contact the Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other CSDA Privacy Policy or website Privacy Policy to date. Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

The CSDA’s Internet Website

This Privacy Policy applies to any website operated by the CSDA, currently under the domain: www.csda.nsw.edu.au

When you use a link from the CSDA website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to the CSDA’s privacy standards. Any third parties are responsible for informing you of their own Privacy Policies.

Contacting the CSDA

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way the CSDA manages your personal information, you should contact us by email.