Draw for CSDA metropolitan debating competition 2016

Jump to later rounds

Round 2 - 29 April

Round 3 - 6 May

Round 4 - 13 May

Round 5 - 20 May

Round 6 - 27 May

Elimination round 1 - 3 June

Elimination round 2 - 17 June

Quarterfinal round - 24 June

Semifinal round - 22 July

Final round - 29 July

Round 1 - 1 April

Debate between
to be held at

Andrews A jnr

Andrews A snr

Andrews B jnr

Andrews B snr

Campbelltown

Fairfield

Eastwood

Lewisham

Loreto

Rosebank

Ursulas

SPX

Ashfield

Bankstown

Lakemba

Cathedral

Holy Cross

John Paul II

Greystanes

Marist North Shore

Leos

McAuley

Marcellin

PBCB

Randwick

Schols

Bede Polding

Wollemi

Oakhill A

Oakhill B

Gilroy B

Nagle

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

Clare

Loyola A

Montgrove

Loyola B

Gregs

Cerdon

MSB

Santa

Riverview

OLMC

SPC

Woolwich

Casimir

Domremy

Bethlehem

Champagnat

Delany

Dominics

SPMD

Kirribilli

Parra Marist

McCarthy

OLSH

Redfield

Waverley

Trinity

Xavier

Clare's jnr

Gilroy A

Agnes

Mercy

Clare's snr

Andrews

Andrews

Andrews

Andrews

Campbelltown

Fairfield

Eastwood

Lewisham

Loreto

Rosebank

Ursulas

St Pius X

Ashfield

Bankstown

Lakemba

Cathedral

Holy Cross

John Paul II

Greystanes

Marist North Shore

Leos

McAuley

Marcellin

PBCB

Randwick

Scholasticas

Bede Polding

Wollemi

Oakhill

Oakhill

Gilroy

Lakemba

Back to top of page

Round 2 - 29 April

Debate between
to be held at

Andrews A

Andrews B jnr

Ashfield

Bankstown

Bede Polding

Bethlehem

Casimir

Champagnat

Clare

Dominics

Eastwood

Gilroy A

Gilroy B

Gregs 

JP II

Lakemba

Lewisham

Loreto

Loyola A

Loyola B

Marcellin jnr

Marcellin snr

MSB

Oakhill A

Oakhill B

OLMC 

Redfield

Santa

Schols

SPC A

SPC B

Trinity

Waverley

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

Xavier

Wollemi

Delany

Holy Cross

Parra Marist

Greystanes

Randwick

Clares

PBCB jnr

McCarthy

Cerdon

Ursulas B

Agnes

Campbelltown

McAuley

Domremy

Rosebank

SPX

Andrews B snr

PBCB snr

Mercy

Nagle

Riverview

Ursulas A

Montgrove

Fairfield

Leos

Woolwich

Cathedral

Kirribilli

MCNS

SPMD

OLSH

Andrews

Andrews

Ashfield

Bankstown

Bede Polding

Bethlehem

Casimir

Champagnat

Clare

Dominics

Eastwood

Gilroy

Gilroy

Gregs

John Paul II

Lakemba

Lewisham

Loreto

Loyola

Loyola

Marcellin

Marcellin

Mt St Benedict

Oakhill

Oakhill

OLMC

Redfield

Santa Sabina

St Scholasticas

SPC

SPC

Trinity

Waverley



Back to top of page

Round 3 - 6 May

Debate between
to be held at

Bede Polding

Bethlehem

Campbelltown

CasimirA

Cathedral

Clares

Eastwood

Fairfield

Gregs

Greystanes

Holy Cross

Kirribilli

McAuley

McCarthy jnr

McCarthy snr

Marcelln

Mercy

Oakhill A jnr

Oakhill A snr

Oakhill B

OLMC A

OLMC B

Parra Marist

PBCB

Redfield jnr

Redfield snr

SPMD

SPX

Trinity

Ursulas

Waverley

Woolwich

Xavier

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

Gilroy A

Ashfield

Lewsiham

Rosebank B

Lakemba

Rosebank A

Loreto

Andrews

Santa

Bankstown

Champagnat

OLSH

Cerdon A

Agnes

Loyola A

Domremy

Montgrove

Wollemi

Nagle

Clare

JP II

Delany

Dominics

Leos

Gilroy B

Loyola B

Schols

Riverview

Randwick

MSB

MCNS

SPC

Cerdon B

Bede Polding

Bethlehem

Campbelltown

Casimir

Cathedral

Clares

Eastwood

Fairfield

Gregs

Greystanes

Holy Cross

Kirribilli

McAuley

McCarthy

McCarthy

Marcellin

Mercy Chatswood

Oakhill

Oakhill

Oakhill

OLMC

OLMC

Parra Marist

Patrician Blacktown

Redfield

Redfield

ST Patricks Dundas

SPX

Trinity

Ursulas

Waverley

Woolwich

Xavier



Back to top of page

Round 4 - 13 May

Debate between
to be held at

Andrews A jnr

Andrews A snr

Andrews B

Ashfield

Bankstown

Bede Polding

Bethlehem

Cerdon

Clares

Delany

Domremy

Eastwood

Gilroy A

Gilroy B

Holy Cross

JP II jnr

JP II snr

Kirribilli

Lakemba

Lewisham

MCNS

Mercy

MSB A

MSB B

OLSH

Redfield jnr

Redfield snr

Rosebank

Santa

Schols

SPC

SPX

Trinity

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

Wollemi

Nagle

McCarthy

SPMD

Ursulas B

Oakhill A

Parra Marist

Loreto

Casimir

Xavier

Cathedral

Woolwich

Leos

Clare

Dominics

Agnes

Loyola B

Randwick

Ursulas A

Gregs

Marcellin

Oakhill B

McAuley

PBCB

Champagnat

Montgrove

Loyola A

Riverview

Campbelltown

Waverley

Fairfield

OLMC

Greystanes

Andrews

Andrews

Andrews

Ashfield

Bankstown

Bede Polding

Bethlehem

Cerdon

Clares

Delany

Domremy

Eastwood

Gilroy

Gilroy

Holy Cross

John Paul II

John Paul II

Kirribilli

Lakemba

Lewisham

Marist North Shore

Mercy Chatswood

Mt St Benedict

Mt St Benedict

OLSH

Redfield

Redfield

Rosebank

Santa Sabina

St Scholasticas

SPC

St Pius X

Trinity



Back to top of page

Round 5 - 20 May

Debate between
to be held at

Agnes

Bethlehem

Campbelltown A

Campbelltown B

Cerdon A

Cerdon B

Champagnat

Clare

Dominics jnr

Dominics snr

Domremy

Eastwood A

Eastwood B

Gregs A

Gregs B

Gilroy A

Gilroy B

Holy Cross

Lakemba

Loerto A

Loreto B

Loyola A

McAuley

McCarthy

MCNS

Nagle

Oakhill A jnr

Oakhill A snr

Oakhill B

OLSH

Parra Marist

Randwick

Riverview A

Riverview B

Rosebank A

Rosebank B

Santa

Ursulas

Wavweley

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

Bede Polding jnr

Woolwich A

Ashfield

Casimir

JP ii

Kirribilli

Lewisham B

Leos jnr

Montgrove

Loyola B

SPC A

Andrews A

Andrews B

OLMC A

OLMC B

Bankstown

Wollemi

MSB A

Trinity

SPMD

Redfield

Leos snr

PBCB

MSB B

Woolwich B

Bede Polding snr

Mercy

Xavier snr

Xavier jnr

Lewisham A

Clares

Scholasticas

Delany

Greystanes

Cathedral

SPC B

SPX

Fairfield

Marcellin

Agnes

Bethlehem

Campbelltown

Campbelltown

Cerdon

Cerdon

Champagnat

Clare

Dominics

Dominics

Domremy

Eastwood

Eastwood

Gregs

Gregs

Gilroy

Gilroy

Holy Cross

Lakemba

Loreto

Loreto

Dominics

McAuley

McCarthy

Marist North Shore

Agnes

Oakhill

Oakhill

Oakhill

OLSH

Parra Marist

Randwick

Riverview

Riverview

Rosebank

Rosebank

Santa Sabina

Ursulas

Waverley



Back to top of page


Round 6 - 27 May

Debate between
to be held at

Agnes

Andrews A

Andrews B

Bankstown

Campbelltown

Cerdon A

Cerdon B

Casimir

Cathedral

Clare

Delany

Gilroy A jnr

Gilroy A snr

Gilroy B

JP II

Lakemba

Loreto A

Loreto B

MCNS

McCarthy jnr

McCarthy snr

Nagle

OLMC A

OLMC B

OLSH

PBCB

Riverview

Rosebank A

Rosebank B

Santa A

Santa B

SPC

Ursulas

Woolwich

Xavier

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

Mercy

Eastwood B

Eastwood A

McAuley

Fairfield

Marcellin

Champagnat

Bethlehem

Clares

Redfield jnr

Dominics

Oakhill B jnr

Loyola A

Montgrove

Oakhill A

Parra Marist

Kirribilli

Leos

SPMD

Wollemi

Loyola B

Redfield snr

Ashfield

Bede Polding

Domremy

Trinity

Gregs

Randwick

Waverley

Scholasticas

Holy Cross

SPX

Lewisham

MSB

Greystanes

Agnes

Andrews

Andrews

Bankstown

Campbelltown

Cerdon

Cerdon

Casimir

Cathedral

Clare Catholic College

Delany

Gilroy

Gilroy

Gilroy

John Paul II

Lakemba

Loreto

Loreto

Marist North Shore

McCarthy

McCarthy

Nagle

OLMC

OLMC

OLSH

PBCB

Riverview

Rosebank

Rosebank

Santa

Santa

SPC

Ursulas

Woolwich

Xavier



Back to top of page


Elimination 1 - 3 Jun

Debate between

Rosebank 8B

and

SPX 8B

Back to top of page


Elimination 2 - 17 June

Start time at all venues is 6:30 pm

Debate between
to be held at

SO teams

Andrews A

Bede Polding A

Champagnat A

Gregs B

Lakemba A

Marcellin A

McAuley A

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

SPMD A

Oakhill A

SPX B

Woolwich B

Lewisham A

SPC B

Waverley A

SPM Dundas

Wollemi Werrington

Marist North Shore

Agnes Rooty Hill

CBHS Lewisham

CBHS Lewisham

Loreto Kirribilli



Back to top of page

Yr 11 teams

Lakemba B

Leos A

and

and

Xavier A

OLMC A

CBHS Lewisham

SPM Dundas

Back to top of page

Yr 10 teams

Cathedral A

Domremy A

Eastwood A

Fairfield B

Gilroy B

Loreto B

and

and

and

and

and

and

Riverview A

Gilroy A

MCNS A

OLMC A

Parra Marist A

SPX B

CBHS Lewisham

Agnes Rooty Hill

Marist North Shore

CBHS Lewisham

Agnes Rooty Hill

Marist North Shore

Back to top of page

Yr 9 teams

Bethlehem A

Cerdon B

OLMC A

OLMC B

OLSH A

PBCB A

and

and

and

and

and

and

Cathedral A

Greystanes A

SPC A

Santa B

Parra Marist A

Randwick A

CBHS Lewisham

Wollemi Werrington

CBHS Lewisham

SPM Dundas

CBHS Lewisham

Marist North Shore

Back to top of page

Yr 8 teams

Andrews A

Bethlehem A

Gilroy A

Greystanes A

Kirribilli A

Marcellin A

McAuley A

SPC A

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

Wollemi A

Scholasticas A

Gregs B

Santa A

Mercy A

Rosebank A

Redfield A

SPX B

Wollemi Werrington

CBHS Lewisham

Agnes Rooty Hill

SPM Dundas

Loreto Kirribilli

CBHS Lewisham

Loreto Kirribilli

CBHS Lewisham

Back to top of page

Yr 7 teams

Agnes A

Campbelltown B

Cathedral A

Clare's A

Gilroy A

Gilroy B

Loreto B

and

and

and

and

and

and

and

MSB B

Oakhill A

Marcellin A

OLMC B

McAuley A

Parra Marist A

Randwick A

Agnes Rooty Hill

Wollemi Werrington

CBHS Lewisham

SPM Dundas

Loreto Kirribilli

Agnes Rooty Hill

Marist North Shore

Back to top of page

Quarterfinal - 24 June

Start time at all venues is 6:30 pm

Debate between
to be held at

SO teams

Gregs B

Waverley A

Andrews A

Lakemba A

and

and

and

and

SPC B

Bede Polding A

SPX B

SPX A

St Patrick's Campbelltown

St Patrick's Campbelltown

Marist Eastwood

Marist Eastwood

Back to top of page

Yr 11 teams

Riverview A

Santa B

Rosebank B

Dominics A

and

and

and

and

Xavier A

Lewisham A

Loreto B

OLMC A

Marist Eastwood

St Patrick's Campbelltown

Marist Eastwood

St Patrick's Campbelltown

Back to top of page

Yr 10 teams

Agnes A

Gilroy A

Loreto B

Lewsiham A

and

and

and

and

Gilroy B

Cathedral A

MCNS A

OLMC A

Marist Eastwood

St Patrick's Campbelltown

Marist Eastwood

St Patrick's Campbelltown

Back to top of page

Yr 9 teams

Bethlehem A

Santa A

Riverview A

OLSH A

and

and

and

and

Santa B

SPC A

Greystanes A

Randwick A

St Patrick's Campbelltown

St Patrick's Campbelltown

Marist Eastwood

Marist Eastwood

Back to top of page

Yr 8 teams

Wollemi A

Scholasticas A

Gregs B

Redfield A

and

and

and

and

Mercy A

Santa A

Marcellin A

SPX B

Marist Eastwood

St Patrick's Campbelltown

St Patrick's Campbelltown

Marist Eastwood

Back to top of page

Yr 7 teams

Eastwood A

Cathedral A

Parra Marist A

Campbelltown B

and

and

and

and

Randwick A

OLMC B

Agnes A

McAuley A

Marist Eastwood

St Patrick's Campbelltown

Marist Eastwood

St Patrick's Campbelltown

Back to top of page

Semifinal - 22 July

All debates will take place at Santa Sabina College Strathfield and the start time is 6:30 pm

Debate between

SO teams

SPC B

Andrews A

and

and

Waverley A

SPX A

Back to top of page

Yr 11 teams

Xavier A

Rosebank B

and

and

Lewisham A

Dominics A

Back to top of page

Yr 10 teams

Agnes A

Loreto B

and

and

Cathedral A

Lewisham A

Back to top of page

Yr 9 teams

Santa B

Greystanes A

and

and

SPC A

OLSH A

Back to top of page

Yr 8 teams

Mercy A

Gregs B

and

and

Santa A

SPX B

Back to top of page

Yr 7 teams

Randwick A

Parra Marist A

and

and

Cathedral A

McAuley A

Back to top of page

Final - 29 July

All debates will take place at Oakhill College Castle Hill and the start time is 6:30 pm

Debate between

SO teams

Waverley A

and

SPX A

Back to top of page

Yr 11 teams

Lewisham A

and

Dominics A

Back to top of page

Yr 10 teams

Cathedral A

and

Lewisham A

Back to top of page

Yr 9 teams

SPC A

and

OLSH A

Back to top of page

Yr 8 teams

Scholasticas A

and

SPX B

Back to top of page

Yr 7 teams

Cathedral A

and

Parra Marist A

Back to top of page

Valid HTML 4.0 Transitional

Contact us

Archives

Privacy

Site index


Catholic Schools Debating Association is inaugurated under the auspices of the Association of Catholic Schools Principals