Results for the Catholic Schools Debating Association Metropolitan Competitions 2008Results for Public SpeakingYear 7
1stPlace Danielle Bennett Brigidine College St Ives
2ndPlace Elena Megalokonomos Holy Spirit College Lakemba
3rdPlace Dominic Andrew St Gregory's College Campbelltown
4thPlace Annie-Rose Andison All Saints Girls College Liverpool
Year 8
1stPlace Emily English Mater Maria College Warriewood
2ndPlace Andrew Moussallam Marist College Pagewood
3rdPlace Matthew Johnson Oakhill College Castle Hill
4thPlace Samuel Stone Patrician Brothers' College Blacktown
Year 9
1stPlace Joshua Azzi Holy Spirit College Lakemba
2ndPlace Claire Dowler St Patrick's College Campbelltown
3rdPlace Nicolas Karam Holy Spirit College Lakemba
4thPlace Ramona Va Kauta Trinity College Auburn
Year 10
1stPlace Rammy Sader Parramatta Marist College
2ndPlace Illias Moussallam Marist College Pagewood
3rdPlace Rachel Riley Mackillop College
4thPlace Kate McEwan St Vincent's College Potts Point
Senior
1stPlace Jennifer Rajca Catherine McAuley College Westmead
2ndPlace John Harding-Easson Marcellin College Randwick
3rdPlace Natalia Jastrzab Brigidine College Randwick
4thPlace Yasmin Sujeta St Clare's College Waverley

Micosoft ExcelResults for Metropolitan Debating Competition 2008 round by round

Grand Finals Results for Metropolitan Debating Competition 2008

Year 7

Santa Sabina College Strathfield Loreto College Normanhurst
Grandfinal Winners - Santa Sabina College Strathfield
Grandfinal Runners up - Loreto College Normanhurst

Year 8

Nagle College Blacktown Santa Sabina College Strathfield
Grandfinal Winners - Nagle College Blacktown
Grandfinal Runners up - Santa Sabina College Strathfield

Year 9

St Patrick's Marist College Dundas St Paul's College Greystanes
Grandfinal Winners - St Patrick's Marist College Dundas
Grandfinal Runners up - St Paul's College Greystanes

Year 10

Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta Cerdon College Merrylands
Grandfinal Winners - Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta
Grandfinal Runners up - Cerdon College Merrylands

Senior 2

Patrician Brothers' College Fairfield St Leo's College Wahroonga
Grandfinal Winners - Patrician Brothers' College Fairfield
Grandfinal Runners up - St Leo's College Wahroonga

Senior 1

Catherine McAuley Westmead Domremy College Five Dock
Grandfinal Winners and winners of the Michael Robson Shield - Catherine McAuley Westmead
Grandfinal Runners up - Domremy College Five Dock

Aggregate Shields

No photo available

Junior Shield - Marcellin College Randwick
Senior Shield - St Andrew's, Domremy and Riverview

Jane Sulis shield


Cerdon College Merrylands
awarded for the best and fairest performance by a school
Cerdon College Merrylands

Results for Regional Debating Competition Semi Finals 2008

Year 7

Winners - Edmund Rice College Wollongong
Runners up - St Pius X College Adamstown
Winners - MacKillop College Bathurst
Runners up - John Paul College Coffs Harbour

Year 8

Winners - All Saints College St Peters
Runners up - MacKillop College Bathurst
Winners - St Joseph's College Banora Point
Runners up - Edmund Rice College Wollongong

Year 9

Winners - MacKillop College Bathurst
Runners up - St Paul's College Booragul
Winners - Edmund Rice College Wollongong
Runners up - St Paul's College West Kempsey

Year 10

Winners - Trinity College Lismore
Runners up - St Paul's College Booragul
Winners - MacKillop College Bathurst
Runners up - Edmund Rice College Wollongong

Senior

Winners - St John the Evangelist College Nowra
Runners up - Mt St Patrick College Murwillumbah

Results for Regional Debating Competition Finals 2008

Year 7

Grandfinal Winners - Edmund Rice College Wollongong
Grandfinal Runners up - MacKillop College Bathurst

Year 8

Grandfinal Winners - All Saints College St Peters
Grandfinal Runners up - St Joseph's College Banora Point

Year 9

Grandfinal Winners - MacKillop College Bathurst
Grandfinal Runners up - Edmund Rice College Wollongong

Year 10

Grandfinal Winners - MacKillop College Bathurst
Grandfinal Runners up - Trinity College Lismore

Senior

Grandfinal Winners - St John the Evangelist College Nowra
Grandfinal Runners up - Red Bend Catholic College Forbes

Results for State Debating Competition Finals 2008

Year 7

Grandfinal Winners - Edmund Rice College Wollongong
Grandfinal Runners up - Santa Sabina College Strathfield

Year 8

Grandfinal Winners - All Saints College St Peters
Grandfinal Runners up - Nagle College Blacktown

Year 9

Grandfinal Winners - St Patrick's Marist College Dundas
Grandfinal Runners up - MacKillop College Bathurst

Year 10

Grandfinal Winners - MacKillop College Bathurst
Grandfinal Runners up - Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta

Senior

Grandfinal Winners - Patrician Brothers' College Fairfield
Grandfinal Runners up - St John the Evangelist College Nowra

Would you like to send feedback about the site? Contact the site administrator.